A useful by-product with commercial applications
Crude glycerin is a by-product of biodiesel production used commercially in “de-icing” processes and manufacturing animal feed. When refined, glycerin is used in high-end consumer products such as cosmetics, soaps, and shampoos.
World Energy sells both crude and refined glycerin. For more information about our glycerin sales, please contact:
Jerry Petak
Director, Commodities & Risk Management
World Energy Alternatives, LLC.
2 Constitution Center
Boston, MA 02129
jerryp@worldenergy.net
Tel: 815-244-1891
Cell: 312-731-6245

